THE C. MARKLAND KELLY HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE AWARD
 
The “Kelly Award” has been made annually for the last 73 years to the “Best High School Lacrosse Player in the State of Maryland“, and this is the only criteria for selection. Additional companion awards are also made to the most outstanding lacrosse players in each high school division established by the Maryland State Lacrosse Coaches Association, and all are selected by a committee chosen from the Maryland State Lacrosse Coaches Association, and selected media representatives.

CONGRATULATIONS to all of the nominees for the 2022 Kelly Award.  The MSLCA is proud to announce the following Divisional winners of the Kelly Award:

2022 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A:      Aiden Dixon, Face-off, Fallston

2A:      Jamie Smith, Attack, Kent Island

3A:      Brian Ruppel, Goalie, Catonsville

4A:      Eliot Dubick, Attack, Winston Churchill

PRIVATE NORTH:    Dominic Pietramala, Attack, Boys Latin

PRIVATE SOUTH:    Charlie Mueller, LSM/Defense, Bullis

PUBLIC SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Fritz, Winston Churchill

PRIVATE SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Ogle, Archbishop Curley High School

WYNN AWARD (Top Goalie in the State): 

Brian Ruppel, Catonsville

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2022:

Dominic Pietramala, Attack, Boys Latin


2021 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A:      Michael Sweigart, Attack, Havre de Grace

2A:      DeAndre Chaney, Attack, Baltimore City College

3A:      Eric Kolar, Midfield, Urbana

4A:      Brian Ruppel, Goalie, Catonsville

PRIVATE NORTH:    Michael Weisshaar, Midfield, Archbishop Spalding

PRIVATE SOUTH:    William Angrick, Midfield, Georgetown Prep.

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2021:

Michael Weisshaar, Midfield, Archbishop Spalding 

 

2020:  Season and Kelly Awards canceled due to Covid-19. 

2019 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A:      Connor Madsen, Patterson Mill

2A:      Mike Doughty, Glenelg

3A:       Chase Buckwalter, Westminster

4A:      Michael Harmeyer, Severna Park

PRIVATE NORTH:    Cole Hebert, Calvert Hall

PRIVATE SOUTH:     Robert Shain, Bullis

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2019:

Cole Hebert, Midfield, Calvert Hall 


2018 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A:      Connor Madsen, Midfield, Patterson Mill

2A:     J.D. Nozemack, Attack, Hereford             

3A:       Abe Hubbard, Attack, Northern-Calvert         

4A:      Josh Coffman, Midfield, Severna Park        

PRIVATE NORTH:   B.J. Farrare, LSM/Defense, McDonogh 

PRIVATE SOUTH:   Joey Epstein, Attack, Landon

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2018:

Joey Epstein, Attack, Landon

 

2017 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A/2A:      Dylan Wolf, Midfield, Fallston             

2A/3A:      Scott Middleton, Defense/LSM Hereford             

3A/4A:      Trevor Patschorke, Attack, Severna Park        

PRIVATE NORTH:   Jacok Kelly, Attack, Calvert Hall

PRIVATE SOUTH:   Alex Trippi, Attack, Bullis

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2016:

Alex Trippi, Attack, Bullis. 

 

2016 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A/2A:      Dylan Wolf, Midfield, Fallston             

2A/3A:      Casey DuBois, Goalie, Mt. Hebron               

3A/4A:      Ethan Carr, Midfield, Severna Park        

PRIVATE NORTH:   Jackson Morrill, Attack, McDonogh

PRIVATE SOUTH:  Nicky Petkevich, Attack, Bullis

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2016:

Nicky Petkevich, Attack, Bullis. 

 

2015 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A/2A:                   Trent Witte, Easton 

2A/3A:                    Alex Gipe, Century

3A/4A:                    Scott Brunner, Howard

PRIVATE NORTH:   Ryan Conrad, Loyola

PRIVATE SOUTH:  Hunter Sells, Landon

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall C. Markland Kelly Award winner for 2015:

Ryan Conrad, Loyola

 

2014 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A/2A:   Keegan Teluk, Fallston

2A/3A:    Johnny Giuffreda, Kent Island

3A/4A:   John Travisano, Howard

Private North:  Shack Stanwick, Boys' Latin

Private South:  Will Railey, Georgetown Prep

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall Kelly Award winner for 2014:

Shack Stanwick, Boys' Latin

 

2013 DIVISIONAL WINNERS:

1A/2A:     Marc Badger, Fallston

2A/3A:     Joe Seider, A, Hereford

3A/4A:     Ryan Drenner, A, Westminster

Private School North:     Colin Heacock, A, Boys' Latin

Private School South:     Nick Fields, D, Bullis

The MSLCA is proud to announce and congratulate the overall Kelly Award winner for 2013:

Colin Heacock, Boys' Latin

Please Wait...
Loading